Saturday, 1 March 2014

Cardiff City F.C. - Cardiff City Player Photos (2)


2013-14
Cardiff City Player Photos
Cardiff City F.C.
26 

Just like Topps and Panini who regularly issue 'update' sets, Cardiff City have issued updates to their set of Player Photos for 2013/14 - 6 new signings and a new manager. One of the seven new signing is missing though. Juan Torres Ruiz, known as  'Cala', the Sevilla centre-back, didn't sign until 7 February, after walking away from his club in Spain. I'm told that it's possible an additional photo of him will appear soon.

9.  Kenwyne Jones
15.  Magnus Wolff Eikrem
29.  Mats Daehli
24.  Joe Inge Berget
35.  Fabio Da Silva
36.  Wilfried Zaha
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer (Manager)


Topps / The Sun - Match Attax Extra 2013-14 (4)


2013-14
Match Attax Extra
Topps / The Sun
2 Update sheets

Here's the second sheet.

Match Attax Extra - sheet 2

SS6.  Nikica Jelavic (Hull City)  -  Star Signing
C9.  Steven Gerrard (Liverpool)  -   Captain
SR1.  Jack Wilshere (Arsenal)  -  Sport Relief
SS3.  Nemanja Matic (Chelsea)  -  Star Signing
GC23.  Tim Krull (Newcastle United)  -  Game Changer
EX15.  Juan Mata (Manchester United)  -  Star Signing


Topps - World Cup 1982


1982

World Cup 1982
Topps
63 cards known

This set was never actually issued, so compiling a checklist is almost impossible. Topps vault have been selling, what they call progressive proofs from time to time and examples of these are shown above - a maximum of nine cards for each player. I would be grateful for any further information on these cards.

I've listed known players...

Trevor Brooking (England)
Ray Clemence (England)
Paul Mariner (England)
Terry McDermott (England)
Kevin Keegan (England)
Bryan Robson (England)
Peter Shilton (England)
Kenny Dalglish (Scotland)
Frank Gray (Scotland)
Dannyt McGrain (Scotland)
John Robertson (Scotland)
Gordon Strachan (Scotland)
John Wark (Scotland)
Gerry Armstrong (Northern Ireland)
George Best (Northern Ireland)
Pat Jennings (Northern Ireland)
Sammy McIlroy (Northern Ireland)
Martin O'Neill (Northern Ireland)
Kurt Jara (Austria)
Hans Krankl (Austria)
Bruno Pezzey (Austria)
Herbert Prohaska (Austria)
Jan Ceulemans (Belgium)
Erwin Vandenbergh (Belgium)
Wilfried van Moer (Belgium)
Zdenek Nehada (Czechoslovakia)
Antonin Panenka (Czechoslovakia)
Max Bossis (France)
Michel Platini (France)
Didier Six (France)
Laszlo Fazekas (Hungary)
Tibor Nyilasi (Hungary)
Andreas Torocsik (Hungary)
Giancarlo Antognoni (Italy)
Roberto Bettega (Italy)
Paolo Rossi (Italy)
Dino Zoff (Italy)
Dbigniew Boniek (Poland)
Luis Arconada (Spain)
Juanito (Spain)
Quini (Spain)
Jesus Zamora (Spain)
Oleg Blokhin (USSR)
Ramaz Sjengelia (USSR)
Paul Breitner (West Germany)
Hans-Peter Briegel (West Germany)
Karl-Heinz Rummenigge (West Germany)
Uli Stielike (West Germany)
Vladimir Petrovic (Yugoslavia)
Osvaldo Ardiles (Argentina)
Mario Kempes (Argentina)
Daniel Passarella (Argentina)
Cerezo (Brazil)
Junior (Brazil)
Socrates (Brazil)
Zico (Brazil)
Carlos Caszely (Chile)
Juan Oblitas (Peru)
Roberto Figueroa (Honduras)
Jorge Gonzalez (El Salvador)
Lakhdar Belloumi (Algeria)
Roger Milla (Cameroon)
Faisal al Dakheel (Kuwait)
Steve Sumner (New Zealand)


Topps - 2013 Triple Threads Baseball - Autographed Relics (3)


2013
2013 Triple Threads Baseball - Autographed Relics
Topps
1 football card

Here's a beautiful card - an Autographed Relic Gold Parallel Pelé card serial numbered 4/9. Also showing the actual redemption card that was found in a packet. The redemption card had to be sent to Topps before they then sent the actual autographed relic card to the lucky collector.

Autographed Relics - Base - Serial numbered #/18
Autographed Relics - Parallel - Gold - Serial numbered #/9
Autographed Relics - Parallel - Sapphire - Serial numbered #/3
Autographed Relics - Parallel - Ruby - Serial numbered 1/1
Autographed Relics - Parallel - Wood - Serial numbered 1/1
Autographed Relics - Parallel - "White Whale" Printing Plates - Serial numbered 1/1 - Black/Cyan/Magenta/Yellow

TTAR-PELE1.  Pelé (Brazil)


Los Angeles Times - Los Angeles Galaxy


2004
Los Angeles Galaxy
Los Angeles Times
USA
Unknown number

Almost postcard size cards of L.A. Galaxy players, probably issued in 2004. Looking for details on the rest of this set. The numbers used are the squad numbers as they appear on the cards.

02.  Ryan Suarez
07.  Jovan Kirovski
08.  Peter Vagenas
28.  Chris Aloisi

Topps - 2014 Scottish Professional Football League Official Sticker Collection (4)


2013-14
2014 Scottish Professional Football League Official Sticker Collection
Topps
Scotland
490 stickers

On Saturday, 11 January the Daily Record gave away a free sheet of nine stickers. A further sheet was given away the following day with the Sunday Mail and tokens were printed in the Daily Record on Monday and Tuesday for another two sheets that could be collected from any Scottish branch of Morrisons, R.S. McColl, McColls and W.H. Smith. I'm not sure in which order the sheets listed as 2, 3 and 4 were issued, so they are numbered for reference purposes only. If I do find out in which order they were issued, I'll be updating this article, rather than create a new one.

Here's a link to the official advert: 
Daily Record - Free Topps SPFL stickers

SPLS-14QD1 

44.  Calum Butcher (Dundee United)
60.  Brad McKay (Heart of Midlothian)
192.  Gary Harkins (St. Mirren)
241.  Kyle Letheren (Dundee)
266.  Rory Loy (Falkirk)
320.  Daniel Carmichael (Queen of the South)
368.  Michael Donald (Ayr United)
388.  Andy Jackson (Brechin City)
444.  Ross Smith (Stenhousemuir)

Sheet 2

27.  Charlie Mulgrew (Celtic)
92.  Josh Meekings (Inverness Caledonian Thistle)
163.  Kevin Luckassen (Ross County)
293.  Danny Mullen (Livingstone)
308.  Doug Imrie (Greenock Morton)
331.  Kevin Moon (Raith Rovers)
355.  Colin Hamilton (Arbroath)
370.  Robbie Crawford (Ayr United)
416.  Darren Hill (Forfar Athletic)

Sheet 3

18.  Peter Pawlett (Aberdeen)
104.  Craig Samson (Kilmarnock)
173.  Dave MacKay (St. Johnstone)
204.  Jason Marr (Alloa Athletic)
222.  Andrew Russell (Cowdenbeath)
275.  Alex Neil (Hamilton Academicals)
339.  Gregor Buchanan (Airdrieonians)
414.  Pat Clarke (East Fife)
464.  Mark Corcoran (Stranraer)

Sheet 4

79.  Liam Craig (Hibernian)
120.  Lee Hollis (Motherwell)
140.  Stephen O'Donnell (Partick Thistle)
238.  Steven McDougall (Dumbarton)
244.  Gary Irvine (Dundee)
315.  Chris Higgins (Queen of the South)
440.  Jon Daly (Rangers)
474.  Badge (Peterhead)
485.  David Anderson (Queens Park)

Friday, 28 February 2014

Josef Bauer - Weltfussball 1970


1970

Weltfussball 1970
Josef Bauer
West Germany
92 cards

A collection that's very similar to the one issued as wax wrappers by Anglo Confectionery a couple of years before. 90 clubs from 27 countries feature in the collection, plus two trophy cards. Nowhere near a complete checklist for this set, any help with additional information would be much appreciated. Thanks to Bob Thomas for one of the illustrations.


3.  Dinamo Tirane (Albanien)

8.  Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Brasilien)
17.  Alemannia Aachen (Deutschland)
20.  S.V. Werder Bremen (Deutschland)
23.  Hamburger Sportverein (Deutschland)
32.  1.FC Nürnberg (Deutschland)
39.  Cardiff City F.C. (England)
49.  Tottenham Hotspur F.C. (England) 
58.  N.A.C. Breda (Niederlande)
60.  Shamrock Rovers F.C. (Irland)
66.  F.C. Partizan Beograd (Jugoslawien)
67.  F.C. Red-Star Belgrad (Jugoslawien)
68.  N.K. Hajduk Split (Jugoslawien)
75.  Austria Wien (Österreich)

Sao Paulo F.C. (Brasilien)

Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Brasilien)
Racing-Club (Argentinien)
Club Atletico River Plate (Argentinien)
Fluminese F.C. (Brasilien)
Weltmeisetschaften Championnats Mondiaux (World Cup)
Europa-Pokal der Landesmeister Coupe d'Europe des Champions Nationaux (European Nations Cup)


Panini - Adrenalyn XL 2014 FIFA World Cup Brasil - Limited Editions (4)


2014
Adrenalyn XL 2014 FIFA World Cup Brasil - Limited Editions
Panini
71 LE's + 5 XXL cards

Illustrations of two of the XXL cards listed previously - Panini - Adrenalyn XL 2014 FIFA World Cup Brasil - Limited Editions (2). The last picture shows the XXL Lionel Messi card along with the Chinese version of the binder.


Sorcácius (Portugal) - Campeonato Da Europa De Futebol ~ VII Edição (Euro 84)


1984
Campeonato Da Europa De Futebol - VII Edição
(Euro 84)
Sorcácius
Portugal
363

1.  Casteneda (France)
2.  Genghini (France)
3.  Soler (France)
4.  C. Lopez (France)
5.  Maxime Bossis (France)
6.  Tigana (France)
7.  Platini (France)
8.  Lacombe (France)
9.  Alain Giresse (France)
10.  Amoros (France)
11.  Didier Six (France)
12.  Arconada (Spain)
13.  Gordillo (Spain)
14.  Camacho (Spain)
15.  Jimenez (Spain)
16.  Tendillo (Spain)
17.  Zamora (Spain)
18.  Alonso (Spain)
19.  Victor (Spain)
20.  Ufarte (Spain)
21.  Juanito (Spain)
22.  Satrustegui (Spain)
23.  Schisvers (Netherlands)
24.  Krol (Netherlands)
25.  Kerkhof (Netherlands)
26.  Kerkhof (Netherlands)
27.  Korput (Netherlands)
28.  Schoemaker (Netherlands)
29.  Wijnstckens (Netherlands)
30.  Brandts (Netherlands)
31.  Tahamata (Netherlands)
32.  R. Stelbos (Netherlands)
33.  Vanenburg (Netherlands)
34.  J. Donagh (Ireland) (J. Donaghie)
35.  Stapleton (Ireland)
36.  G. Daly (Ireland)
37.  A. Grimes (Ireland)
38.  Hughton (Ireland)
39.  Robinson (Ireland)
40.  L. Brady (Ireland)
41.  Lawrenser (Ireland)
42.  T. Gualish (Ireland) (T. Grealish)
43.  Walsh (Ireland)
44.  D. Givens (Ireland)
45.  Baidursson (Iceland)
46.  Sigurvinsson (Iceland)
47.  Gudmundsson (Iceland)
48.  M. Bergs (Iceland)
49.  S. Jonsson (Iceland)
50.  Morgenson (Iceland)
51.  Edvaldsson (Iceland)
52.  Thordarsson (Iceland)
53.  Thordarsson (Iceland)
54.  Gudjonhson (Iceland)
55.  Petursson (Iceland)
56.  Bonello (Malta)
57.  G. Xuereb (Malta)
58.  Buttigiez (Malta)
59.  J. Holland (Malta)
60.  D. Fenich (Malta)
61.  L. Fabri (Malta)
62.  E. Farrugia (Malta)
63.  J. Xuereb (Malta)
64.  L. Farrugia (Malta)
65.  S. Gonzi (Malta)
66.  E. Farrugia (Malta)
67.  Pfaff (Belgium)
68.  Millecamps Belgium (Belgium)
69.  M. Baecke (Belgium)
70.  Eric Gerets (Belgium)
71.  L. Coeck (Belgium)
72.  Vandereycken (Belgium)
73.  R. Vermeyer (Belgium)
74.  Mariman (Belgium)
75.  Czerniatynski (Belgium)
76.  Ceulemans (Belgium)
77.  Vandenbergh (Belgium)
78.  Grapenthin (Germany)
79.  Kurbjaweit (Germany)
80.  Schmuck (Germany)
81.  Hoffmann (Germany)
82.  Strozniak (Germany)
83.  Riediger (Germany)
84.  Schnuphase (Germany)
85.  H. Dorner (Germany)
86.  Streich (Germany)
87.  Steinbach (Germany)
88.  Hafner (Germany)
89.  McLeish (Scotland)
90.  Souness (Scotland)
91.  A. Gray (Scotland)
92.  F. Gray (Scotland)
93.  Rough (Scotland)
94.  Dalglish (Scotland)
95.  Archibald (Scotland)
96.  Robertson (Scotland)
97.  Sturrock (Scotland)
98.  Wark (Scotland)
99.  Hansen (Scotland)
100.  Burgener (Switzerland)
101.  Engel (Switzerland)
102.  Wchrli (Switzerland)
103.  Botteron (Switzerland)
104.  Hermmann (Switzerland)
105.  Egli (Switzerland)
106.  Schonenberger (Switzerland)
107.  Stohler (Switzerland)
108.  A. Geiger (Switzerland)
109.  Elsener (Switzerland)
110.  Marti (Switzerland)
111.  Mowlik (Poland)
112.  Zmuda (Poland)
113.  Lipka (Poland)
114.  Dziuba (Poland)
115.  Rudy (Poland)
116.  J. Jalocha (Poland)
117.  A. Buncol (Poland)
118.  Skrobowski (Poland)
119.  Iwan (Poland)
120.  Smolerek (Poland)
121.  Boniek (Poland)
122.  Dasajev (USSR)
123.  Baltacha (USSR)
124.  A. Bal (USSR)
125.  Andrejev (USSR)
126.  Borovsky (USSR)
127.  Burjak (USSR)
128.  Sulakvelidze (USSR)
129.  Chivadze (USSR)
130.  Gavrilov (USSR)
131.  Sengelija (USSR)
132.  Bloklin (USSR)
133.  Bento (Portugal)
134.  B. Lopes (Portugal)
135.  Humberto Coelho (Portugal)
136.  Pietra (Portugal)
137.  Inacio (Portugal)
138.  Carlos Manuel (Portugal)
139.  Joao Alves (Portugal)
140.  A. Oliveira (Portugal)
141.  Fernando Gomes (Portugal)
142.  Nene (Portugal)
143.  Chalana (Portugal)
144.  O. Isoaho (Finland)
145.  Parikka (Finland)
146.  Ikalainen (Finland)
147.  Annunen (Finland)
148.  I. Remes (Finland)
149.  Gransndg (Finland)
150.  Utriainen (Finland)
151.  Turunen (Finland)
152.  P. Saari (Finland)
153.  A. Valver (Finland)
154.  Pekonen (Finland)
155.  Clemence (England)
156.  M. Mills (England)
157.  Wilkins (England)
158.  P. Neal (England)
159.  Thompson (England)
160.  Brooking (England)
161.  Bryan Robson (England)
162.  Sansom (England)
163.  Mariner (England)
164.  Glenn Hoddle (England)
165.  Trevor Francis (England)
166.  Meszaros (Hungary)
167.  Rab (Hungary)
168.  Kereki (Hungary)
169.  Varga (Hungary)
170.  S. Muller (Hungary)
171.  I. Garaba (Hungary)
172.  Bodony (Hungary)
173.  Niylasi (Hungary)
174.  Kiss (Hungary)
175.  Fazekas (Hungary)
176.  Torocsik (Hungary)
177.  Sarganis (Greece)
178.  Nikoloudis (Greece)
179.  Xanthopoulos (Greece)
180.  Mitropoulos (Greece)
181.  A. Kapsis (Greece)
182.  G. Firos (Greece)
183.  Marvos (Greece)
184.  A. Kristos (Greece)
185.  Goumaris (Greece)
186.  Livathinos (Greece)
187.  C. Kouis (Greece)
188.  B. Jensen (Denmark)
189.  Bertelsem (Denmark)
190.  Bastrup (Denmark)
191.  Romtved (Denmark)
192.  J. Molby (Denmark)
193.  Simonsen (Denmark)
194.  Michael Laudrup (Denmark)
195.  O. Madsen (Denmark)
196.  Lundkvist (Denmark)
197.  S. Lerby (Denmark)
198.  O. Qvist (Denmark)
199.  Meunier (Luxembourg)
200.  Bossi (Luxembourg)
201.  Rohmann (Luxembourg)
202.  Schreiner (Luxembourg)
203.  Reites (Luxembourg)
204.  Michaux (Luxembourg)
205.  Defrang (Luxembourg)
206.  Girres (Luxembourg)
207.  Domenico (Luxembourg)
208.  Dresch (Luxembourg)
209.  Neumann (Luxembourg)
210.  Pantelic (Yugoslavia)
211.  Hrstic (Yugoslavia)
212.  Krmpotic (Yugoslavia)
213.  Buljan (Yugoslavia)
214.  Srojkovic (Yugoslavia)
215.  Jerolimov (Yugoslavia)
216.  Surjak (Yugoslavia)
217.  Sljivo (Yugoslavia)
218.  Halilhadzic (Yugoslavia)
219.  Vujovik (Yugoslavia)
220.  Pasic (Yugoslavia)
221.  Davies (Wales)
222.  Ratcliffe (Wales)
223.  Marustik (Wales)
224.  P. Nicholas (Wales)
225.  I. Rush (Wales)
226.  P. Price (Wales)
227.  A. Curtis (Wales)
228.  B. Flynn (Wales)
229.  J. Jones (Wales)
230.  R. James (Wales)
231.  M. Thomas (Wales)
232.  Kristov (Bulgaria)
233.  Iliev (Bulgaria)
234.  Rangelov (Bulgaria)
235.  Djevizov (Bulgaria)
236.  Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
237.  Zdravkov (Bulgaria)
238.  Vassiliev (Bulgaria)
239.  Markov (Bulgaria)
240.  Zafirov (Bulgaria)
241.  Jeliazkov (Bulgaria)
242.  Arsov (Bulgaria)
243.  Antonsen (Norway)
244.  T. Lund (Norway)
245.  Larsen (Norway)
246.  Albertsen (Norway)
247.  E. Aas (Norway)
248.  Thorsen (Norway)
249.  Berntsen (Norway)
250.  Hareide (Norway)
251.  Grondalen (Norway)
252.  Giske (Norway)
253.  Jacobsen (Norway)
254.  Dino Zoff (Italy)
255.  Altobelli (Italy)
256.  Gentile (Italy)
257.  Collovatti (Italy)
258.  Tardelli (Italy)
259.  Conti (Italy)
260.  Seina (Italy)
261.  Antognoni (Italy)
262.  Marini (Italy)
263.  Orioli (Italy)
264.  Paolo Rossi (Italy)
265.  Netoucka (Czechoslovakia)
266.  J. Fiala (Czechoslovakia)
267.  Vojacek (Czechoslovakia)
268.  Ondrus (Czechoslovakia)
269.  Gogh (Czechoslovakia)
270.  Kozak (Czechoslovakia)
271.  Jurkemik (Czechoslovakia)
272.  Panenka (Czechoslovakia)
273.  Visek (Czechoslovakia)
274.  Nehoda (Czechoslovakia)
275.  Barnos (Czechoslovakia)
276.  Jordache (Romania)
277.  Munteanu (Romania)
278.  Raducanu (Romania)
279.  Tilleanu (Romania)
280.  S. Sames (Romania)
281.  Balacias (Romania)
282.  Camataru (Romania)
283.  Negrila (Romania)
284.  Beldeanu (Romania)
285.  Jordanescu (Romania)
286.  Stefanescu (Romania)
287.  Wcwersson (Sweden)
288.  Arvidsson (Sweden)
289.  Boergessen (Sweden)
290.  Edstroem (Sweden)
291.  Nilsson (Sweden)
292.  Fredriksson (Sweden)
293.  Holmgren (Sweden)
294.  R. Prytz (Sweden)
295.  Larsson (Sweden)
296.  Olsson (Sweden)
297.  Svenson (Sweden)
298.  Constandinou (Cyprus)
299.  Patikkis (Cyprus)
300.  Miamiliotis (Cyprus)
301.  Pantziaras (Cyprus)
302.  Mauris (Cyprus)
303.  Hadjiloizou (Cyprus)
304.  Vassiliou (Cyprus)
305.  Theophanis (Cyprus)
306.  Christodoulou (Cyprus)
307.  Vrahimis (Cyprus)
308.  Yiangoudakis (Cyprus)
309.  Schumacher (Germany)
310.  Foerster (Germany)
311.  Briegel (Germany)
312.  Dremmler (Germany)
313.  Kaltz (Germany)
314.  Gerd Muller (Germany)
315.  Schuster (Germany)
316.  Allofs (Germany)
317.  Littbarski (Germany)
318.  Hrubesch (Germany)
319.  Rummenigge (Germany)
320.  Koncilia (Austria)
321.  Baumeister (Austria)
322.  Hintermayer (Austria)
323.  Krauss (Austria)
324.  Pezzey (Austria)
325.  Jara (Austria)
326.  Jurtin (Austria)
327.  Obermayer (Austria)
328.  Welzl (Austria)
329.  Schachner (Austria)
330.  Prohaska (Austria)
331.  Platt (N. Ireland)
332.  C. Nicholl (N. Ireland)
333.  J. O'Neill (N. Ireland)
334.  Hamilton (N. Ireland)
335.  J. Nicholl (N. Ireland)
336.  Donaghy (N. Ireland)
337.  M. O'Neill (N. Ireland)
338.  Cassidy (N. Ireland)
339.  Brotherston (N. Ireland)
340.  Anderson (N. Ireland)
341.  McIlroy (N. Ireland)
342.  S. Gunes (Turkey)
343.  Guneysu (Turkey)
344.  E. Talu (Turkey)
345.  E. Keser (Turkey)
346.  S. Vula (Turkey)
347.  I. Gonen (Turkey)
348.  Calinbay (Turkey)
349.  K. Akbolot (Turkey)
350.  S. Corlu (Turkey)
351.  Kocabiyik (Turkey)
352.  A. Denizci (Turkey)
353.  Minga (Albania)
354.  Lleshi (Albania)
355.  Kaci (Albania)
356.  Baci (Albania)
357.  Targas (Albania)
358.  Berisha (Albania)
359.  Zeri (Albania)
360.  Pernaska (Albania)
361.  Kastriot Hysi (Albania)
362.  Bajaziti (Albania)
363.  Braho (Albania)


John Player & Sons - P72-252-1 Football Fixtures 1960-61


1960-61

P72-252-1 Football Fixtures 1960-61
John Player & Sons
Unknown number

Another season's Fixture booklets, numbered for reference purposes only. It's possible that this was the last season for John Player & Sons football fixture booklets.

1.  Airdrie, Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Motherwell, Albion Rovers, Hamilton Academicals
2.  Arsenal, Charlton Athletic, Chelsea, Tottenham Hotspur, Brentford, Fulham, Queens Park Rangers, Crystal Palace, Millwall, West Ham United, Leyton Orient
3.  Aston Villa, Birmingham City, West Bromwich Albion, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Shrewsbury Town, Walsall
4.  Barnsley, Doncaster Rovers, Rotherham United, Scunthorpe United, Sheffield United, Sheffield Wednesday
5.  Cardiff City, Swansea Town
6.  Carlisle United, Workington


Topps / The Sun - Match Attax Extra 2013-14 (3)


2013-14

Match Attax Extra
Topps / The Sun
2 Update sheets

On Friday, 28 February a token appears in The Sun nespaper for a sheet of 6 Match Attax Extra cards, only available from Martins/McColls newsagents. Another token will appear in tomorrows newspaper (1 March, 2014) for an additional sheet of cards, which will include Juan Mata and a Jack Wilshere Sports Relief card.

Match Attax Extra - sheet 1 - PL14-XUKQD4

U3.  Nicklas Bendtner (Arsenal)
U31.  Aleksandar Kolarov (Manchester City)
C20.  Kevin Nolan (West Ham United)  -  Captain
GC7.  Oscar (Chelsea)  -  Game Changer
MN5.  Tim Sherwood (Tottenham Hotspur)  -  Manager
SS1.  Grant Holt (Aston Villa)  -  Star Signing


D.C. Thomson / The Wizard - M.O.F.C. Midget Handbook


1933
M.O.F.C. Midget Handbook
D.C. Thomson / The Wizard
1 booklet

Issued with The Wizard no. 562 dated 9 September, 1933. The Handbook is a 32 page booklet, measuring 15cm x 10cm. 

M.O.F.C. (My Own Football Club) Midget Handook

Football Club Badge
Sheet of Stickyback Letters and Colouring

Boys' Magazine - BOY-490 The F.A. Cup Finalists, 1929 (2)


1929
BOY-490 The F.A. Cup Finalists, 1929
Boys' Magazine
1  sheet

William Worthington has kindly forwarded a scan of this souvenir sheet, which was given away with issue no. 374 of Boys' Magazine, dated 4 May, 1929.

Bolton Wanderers F.C.
R. Haworth, A. Finney, R.H. Pym, J. Seddon, H. Nuttall, F.W. Kean, W. Butler, J. McClelland, H.A. Blackmore, G.B. Gibson, W. Cook
Portsmouth F.C.
R. Irvine, J.A. Mackie, J. Gilfillan, J. McColgan, F. Forward, J.W. Smith, J. Nichol, J. Weddle, J. McIlwaine, D. Thackeray, D. Watson, F. Cook


Thursday, 27 February 2014

Anglo-American Chewing Gum - ANG-120/ANE-12 Coaching Secrets


1964

ANG-120/ANE-12 Coaching Secrets
Anglo-American Chewing Gum
72

Most of these chewing gum wrappers include tips from various footballers.


1.  Unnamed (Manchester City colours)

2.  Alan Hodgkinson (Sheffield United)
3.  Ron Springett (Sheffield Wednesday)
4.  Adam Blacklaw (Burnley)
5.  Goalkeeper - anonymous
6.  Vladimir Beara (Yugoslavia)
7.  Mark Waiters (Blackpool)
8.  Peter Grummitt (Nottingham Forest)
9.  Ron Flowers (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
10.  Ray Crawford (Ipswich)
11.  Ray Wilson (Huddersfield Town)
12.  Jimmy Armfield (Blackpool)
13.  Gento (Real Madrid)
14.  Bobby Moore (West Ham United)
15.  Johnny McLeod (Aston Villa)
16.  Maurice Norman (Tottenham Hotspur)
17.  Charlie Hurley (Sunderland)
18.  Gary Shaw (Sheffield United)
19.  Alan Peacock (Middlesbrough)
20.  no player
21.  Brian Labone (Everton)
22.  Jimmy Melia (Liverpool)
23.  John Mortimore (Chelsea)
24.  Pele
25.  Mike England (Blackburn Rovers)
26.  Jimmy McIlroy (Stoke City)
27.  Freddie Hill (Bolton Wanderers)
28.  Ken Shellito (Chelsea)
29.  Don Howe (West Bromwich Albion)
30.  Alex Hamilton (Dundee / Scotland)
31.  Bryan Douglas (Blackburn Rovers)
32.  George Eastham (Arsenal)
33.  Johnny Crossan (Sunderland)
34.  Mal Lucas (Leyton Orient)
35.  Bobby Thomson (Aston Villa)
36.  Bob McKinlay (Nottingham Forest)
37.  George Kirby (Coventry City)
38.  Roger Hunt (Liverpool)
39.  Cliff Jones (Tottenham Hotspur)
40.  Mike Stringfellow (Leicester City)
41.  David Herd (Manchester United)
42.  John White (Tottenham Hotspur)
43.  Alex Young (Everton)
44.  Denis Law (Manchester United)
45.  Billy Bingham (Sunderland)
46.  Brian Miller (Burnley)
47.  Jim Baxter (Rangers)
48.  Freddie Goodwin (Leeds United)
49.  Danny Blanchflower (Tottenham Hotspur)
50.  Jimmy Adamson (Burnley)
51.  Gordon Milne (Liverpool)
52.  Alan Mullery (Tottenham Hotspur)
53.  Brian Turner (Bury)
54.  Dave Gibson (Leicester City)
55.  Terry Paine (Southampton)
56.  Johnny Haynes (Fulham)
57.  Alfredo Di Stefano (Real Madrid)
58.  Albert Johnannsen (Leeds United)
59.  Willie Henderson (Rangers)
60.  Jimmy Greaves (Tottenham Hotspur)
61.  Joe Baker (Arsenal)
62.  Ray Wilson (England)
63.  Bobby Charlton (Manchester United)
64.  Alex Scott (Everton)
65.  Eusebio (Benfica)
66.  Mike Hellawell (Birmingham City)
67.  John Connelly (Burnley)
68.  Phil Thompson (Liverpool)
69.  Alan Skirton (Arsenal)
70.  Roy Vernon (Everton)
71.  Football Association
72.  Puskas (Real Madrid / Hungary)


Kiddy / Atos/Ballon / Haribo / Quieta / Reichel / Jopa - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd

1950-51
Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd
Kiddy Kaugummi
West Germany
288

This collection was issued by a number of different companies - 16 players from each of the 18 clubs in Oberliga Süd in 1950/51. There were also collections issued for other regional leagues in Germany - Oberliga Nord and Oberliga West. Albums were produced to keep the collection in, the Bayern München players are illustrated above.

30125-01 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Atos Zigarettenfabrik, Schwetzingen
30203-01 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Ballon Everts
30214-01 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Bayerische Konsumgenossenschaften
30816-01 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Haribo, Bonn
31120-02 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Kiddy Kaugummi
31324-02 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Mercator-Bilderdienst
31405-00 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Nebona / Gebrüder Neeb, München-Pasing
31706-02 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Quieta-Werke , Augsburg
31811-01 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Reichel, Münchberg
32422-01 - Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Veritas Zigaretten
Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Vauwe Bonbons
Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Chemische Fabrik Otton, Kaiserslautern
Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Jopa, Nürnberg
Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - Kauvit Kaugummi, Sulzbach-Rosenberg
Fußball 1950/51 Oberliga Süd - ML-Kaugummi / Maple Leaf Canadian Chewing Gum Manuf. GmbH., Wesel/Rhid.

Bergner (1.FC Nürnberg)
Baumann (1.FC Nürnberg)
Brenzke (1.FC Nürnberg)
Gehring (1.FC Nürnberg)
Kennemann (1.FC Nürnberg)
Herbolsheimer (1.FC Nürnberg)
Kallenborn (1.FC Nürnberg)
Mirsberger (1.FC Nürnberg)
Morlock (1.FC Nürnberg)
Fischer (1.FC Nürnberg)
Winterstein (1.FC Nürnberg)
Reiser (1.FC Nürnberg)
Schaffer (1.FC Nürnberg)
Übelein (1.FC Nürnberg)
Ucko (1.FC Nürnberg)
Bumbas Schmidt (1.FC Nürnberg)
Jakob Streitle (Bayern München)
Karl Witt (Bayern München)
Hans Hädelt (Bayern München)
Hans Bauer (Bayern München)
Hans Maier (Bayern München)
Albert Oßwald (Bayern München)
Roman Metz (Bayern München)
Thomas Mayer (Bayern München)
Ladislav Jirasek (Bayern Munchen)
Gerhardt Siedl (Bayern München)
Herbert Moll (Bayern München)
Johann Resch (Bayern München)
Lothar Grziwok (Bayern München)
Otto Schwelzer (Bayern München)
Rudolf Scholz (Bayern München)
Franz Bachl (Bayern München)
Behner (BC Augsburg)
Dormeier (BC Augsburg)
Müller (BC Augsburg)
Hilner (BC Augsburg)
Schlump (BC Augsburg)
Mahn (BC Augsburg)
Ludwig (BC Augsburg)
Hindulak (BC Augsburg)
Niklasch (BC Augsburg)
Ostertag (BC Augsburg)
Platzer (BC Augsburg)
Hagen (BC Augsburg)
Fischer (BC Augsburg)
Nettel (BC Augsburg)
Trainer (BC Augsburg)
Kaiml  (BC Augsburg)
Meusel (FC Schweinfurt)
Bernard (FC Schweinfurt)
Gorski (FC Schweinfurt)
Hippler (FC Schweinfurt)
Käser (FC Schweinfurt)
Morgenroth (FC Schweinfurt)
Karl Kupfer (FC Schweinfurt)
Andreas Kupfer (FC Schweinfurt)
Lotz (FC Schweinfurt)
Geyer G (FC Schweinfurt)
Geyer Willi (FC Schweinfurt)
Merz (FC Schweinfurt)
Heine (FC Schweinfurt)
Aumeier (FC Schweinfurt)
Krügel (FC Schweinfurt)
Fischer (FC Schweinfurt)
Bach (FC Singen 04)
Berger (FC Singen 04)
Boder (FC Singen 04)
Gack (FC Singen 04)
Hillebrandt (FC Singen 04)
Homburger (FC Singen 04)
Rinderle (FC Singen 04)
Schroff (FC Singen 04)
Schulz (FC Singen 04)
Weber (FC Singen 04)
Wenzler (FC Singen 04)
Willimowski (FC Singen 04)
Zanin (FC Singen 04)
Zehner (FC Singen 04)
Trainer (FC Singen 04)
Sternberg (FC Singen 04)
Franck (FSV Frankfurt)
Gleiter (FSV Frankfurt)
Herrmann (FSV Frankfurt)
Nold (FSV Frankfurt)
Gonschorek (FSV Frankfurt)
Hasse (FSV Frankfurt)
Müller (FSV Frankfurt)
Rado (FSV Frankfurt)
Schaffner (FSV Frankfurt)
Scheerer (FSV Frankfurt)
Schuchard (FSV Frankfurt)
Dehm (FSV Frankfurt)
Schwarz (FSV Frankfurt)
Wirth (FSV Frankfurt)
Lindemann (FSV Frankfurt)
Dziwoki (FSV Frankfurt)
Baas (Kickers Offenbach)
Kaufhold (Kickers Offenbach)
Emberger (Kickers Offenbach)
Keller (Kickers Offenbach)
Keim (Kickers Offenbach)
Löser (Kickers Offenbach)
Magel (Kickers Offenbach)
Maier (Kickers Offenbach)
Picard (Kickers Offenbach)
Schepper (Kickers Offenbach)
Schreiner (Kickers Offenbach)
Schmitt (Kickers Offenbach)
Weber (Kickers Offenbach)
Zimmermann (Kickers Offenbach)
Oßwald (Kickers Offenbach)
Frey  (Kickers Offenbach)
Bestle (Schwaben Augsburg)
Grünsteudel (Schwaben Augsburg)
Harlacher (Schwaben Augsburg)
Lechner (Schwaben Augsburg)
Struzina (Schwaben Augsburg)
Stehlik (Schwaben Augsburg)
Kindl (Schwaben Augsburg)
Kneitel (Schwaben Augsburg)
Zakaluzny (Schwaben Augsburg)
Strittmatter (Schwaben Augsburg)
Schmuttermair (Schwaben Augsburg)
Schuler (Schwaben Augsburg)
Meßmer (Schwaben Augsburg)
Schupp (Schwaben Augsburg)
Trainer (Schwaben Augsburg)
Süßmann  (Schwaben Augsburg)
Appis (SpVgg Fürth)
Knoll (SpVgg Fürth)
Erhard (SpVgg Fürth)
Paul (SpVgg Fürth)
Frosch (SpVgg Fürth)
Karl Kupfer (SpVgg Fürth)
Gottinger (SpVgg Fürth)
Helbig (SpVgg Fürth)
Hoffmann (SpVgg Fürth)
Nöth (SpVgg Fürth)
Mai (SpVgg Fürth)
Plawky (SpVgg Fürth)
Schade (SpVgg Fürth)
Schneider (SpVgg Fürth)
Sieber (SpVgg Fürth)
Vorläufer (SpVgg Fürth)
Barth, Werner (SV Darmstadt 98)
Böhmann (SV Darmstadt 98)
Herder (SV Darmstadt 98)
Herwig (SV Darmstadt 98)
Leichtlein (SV Darmstadt 98)
Müller (SV Darmstadt 98)
Reeg (SV Darmstadt 98)
Ruhl (SV Darmstadt 98)
Schmittmer (SV Darmstadt 98)
Snopek (SV Darmstadt 98)
Becker (SV Darmstadt 98)
Michel (SV Darmstadt 98)
Mühlbach (SV Darmstadt 98)
Trainer (SV Darmstadt 98)
Barth, Rolf (SV Darmstadt 98)
Thalheimer  (SV Darmstadt 98)
Fottner (TSV 1860 München)
Hammerl (TSV 1860 München)
Hornauer (TSV 1860 München)
Glas (TSV 1860 München)
Müller (TSV 1860 München)
Pledl (TSV 1860 München)
Schäfer (TSV 1860 München)
Schmidhuber (TSV 1860 München)
Sommer (TSV 1860 München)
Seemann (TSV 1860 München)
Strauß (TSV 1860 München)
Thanner (TSV 1860 München)
Koller (TSV 1860 München)
Lauxmann (TSV 1860 München)
regler (TSV 1860 München)
Zausinger  (TSV 1860 München)
Bechtel (Vfb Mühlberg)
Dannenmaier (Vfb Mühlberg)
Grobs (Vfb Mühlberg)
Fischer E (Vfb Mühlberg)
Fischer M (Vfb Mühlberg)
Fritscher (Vfb Mühlberg)
Gärtner (Vfb Mühlberg)
Trenkel (Vfb Mühlberg)
Kunkel (Vfb Mühlberg)
Lehmann (Vfb Mühlberg)
Rastetter (Vfb Mühlberg)
Roth (Vfb Mühlberg)
Scheib (Vfb Mühlberg)
Buhtz (Vfb Mühlberg)
Tauchert (Vfb Mühlberg)
Trainer (Vfb Mühlberg)
Gärtner (VfL Neckarau)
Karl Gramminger (VfL Neckarau)
Martin Gramminger (VfL Neckarau)
Balogh (VfL Neckarau)
Jennewein (VfL Neckarau)
Klostermann (VfL Neckarau)
Kreis (VfL Neckarau)
Kohlruß (VfL Neckarau)
Preschle (VfL Neckarau)
Sander (VfL Neckarau)
Nenninger (VfL Neckarau)
Stögbauer (VfL Neckarau)
Stoldt (VfL Neckarau)
Uhrig (VfL Neckarau)
Woldrich (VfL Neckarau)
Pölsterl (VfL Neckarau)
Bolleyer (VfR Mannheim)
Henninger (VfR Mannheim)
Jöckel (VfR Mannheim)
Keuerleber (VfR Mannheim)
Langlotz (VfR Mannheim)
Rohr (VfR Mannheim)
Löttke (VfR Mannheim)
Maier (VfR Mannheim)
Müller (VfR Mannheim)
Weigel (VfR Mannheim)
Rößling (VfR Mannheim)
Stiefvater (VfR Mannheim)
de la Vigne (VfR Mannheim)
Danner (VfR Mannheim)
Senck (VfR Mannheim)
Teufel  (VfR Mannheim)
Adolf Bechtold (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Heinz Danninger (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Walter Giller (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Helmut Henig (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Werner Heilig (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Ernst Kudrass (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Willi Kraus (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Herbert Kesper (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Heinz Kaster (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Ludwig Kolb (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Heinz Nees (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Alfred Pfaff (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Alfred Kraus (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Hubert Schieth (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Hans Wloka (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Fritz Zänger (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Reinhold Fanz (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Georg Herbold (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Heinz Kling (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Werner Hölzer (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Georg Krämer (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Wenzel Schnepp (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Karl Ramge (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Fritz Rebell (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Erich Rendler (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Fritz Rössling (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Willi Rube (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Helmut Schall (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Georg Siegel (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Ludwig Siffling (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Gerd Skudlarek (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Gottlieb Traub (SV Waldhof Mannheim)
Otto Battinger (VfB Stuttgart)
Karl Barufkar (VfB Stuttgart)
Walter Buhlerr (VfB Stuttgart)
Rolf Blessingr (VfB Stuttgart)
Erwin Lappler (VfB Stuttgart)
Josef Ledlr (VfB Stuttgart)
Erich Retterr (VfB Stuttgart)
Ernst Otterbachr (VfB Stuttgart)
Robert Schilenzr (VfB Stuttgart)
Richard Steimler (VfB Stuttgart)
Otto Schmidtr (VfB Stuttgart)
George Wurzerr (VfB Stuttgart)
Paul Maierr (VfB Stuttgart)
Peter Kriegerr (VfB Stuttgart)
Leo Kronenbitterr (VfB Stuttgart)
Paul Wehrler (VfB Stuttgart)
Baum, Eugen (SSV Reutlingen)
Baum, Gerd (SSV Reutlingen)
Braun, Bernhard (SSV Reutlingen)
Feuerlein, Wolfgang (SSV Reutlingen)
Gerzoskovitsch, Emmerich (SSV Reutlingen)
Meßmer, Willi (SSV Reutlingen)
Hubrich, Berthold (SSV Reutlingen)
Langjahr, Erich (SSV Reutlingen)
Kilian, Helmut (SSV Reutlingen)
Pflum, Ludwig (SSV Reutlingen)
Rauner, Alois (SSV Reutlingen)
Richter, Otto (SSV Reutlingen)
Scheufele, Erich (SSV Reutlingen)
Schöller, Reinhold (SSV Reutlingen)
Schwille, Kurt (SSV Reutlingen)

Strobl, Willi (SSV Reutlingen)