Thursday, 12 October 2017

Greiling Zigarettfabricken - (20729-11) 1930-31 Deutsche Liga - Ligabilder Meister-Serie (03)


1930-31
(20729-11) 1930-31 Deutsche Liga - Ligabilder Meister-Serie (03)
Greiling Zigarettfabricken 
Germany
936 cards ?

I've been hazing another look at this collection, wondering why there is such a wide range of teams. I think it includes all the clubs that qualified for the 1930-31 German Championship (Deutsche Fußballmeisterschaft). German football was wholly amateur sport until 1949 and the teams taking part in the annual championship came from many leagues across Germany. There are 72 teams listed here and if all of them are included in the collection there will be 864 player cards which can be found as single cards or as pairs (432 pairs) and there will be 72 cards featuring the football grounds of the clubs. Just for the record Hertha BSC Berlin were the 1931 champions.

Summary: There are 8 teams in this list that I haven't been able to locate cards for: SV Neufahrwasser Danzig, Viktoria Stendal, Sportfreunde Leizpig, SpVgg Naumburg, Preußen Hindenburg, Breslauer FV'06, Cottbuser FV'98, Alemannia Aachen; 1 team is incomplete: SC Stadtilm (4 pairs missing) and I have cards from 3 teams that do not appear in my original list of clubs taking part in the 1931 German Championship: 1.FC Nürnberg (complete - 6 pairs), Spielvereinigung Speyer (11 players missing), Chemnitzer Ballspielclub (11 players missing). These last three teams are included at the end of the list.

Prussia Samland Konigsberg (BALTENVERBAND)

Mischke & Gehlhaar
Westphal & Schulz
Greif & Milz
Bläsner & Kaus
Beutler & Morr
Ruchay & Will

VfB Konigsberg (BALTENVERBAND)

Buchholz & Winter
Bergmann & Schröter
Bending & Schorris
Wijk & Batzkus
Liedtke & Lingnau
Lemke & Hoenicke

Polizei SV Elbing (BALTENVERBAND)

Gebauer & Sonnabend
Niemann & Weßlewski
Rautenberg & Seeler
Stessun & Raether
Hinzmann & Freundt
Dobke & Haffke

SV Neufahrwasser Danzig (BALTENVERBAND)

Hertha BSC Berlin (BERLIN / BRANDENBURG)

Stahr & Liskow
Lehmann & Müller
Ruch & Gellhose
Willheim & Schulz
Kirsei & Sobek
Bilek & Greschus

Tennis Borussia Berlin (BERLIN / BRANDENBURG)

Schmidt & Patrczek
Fricke & Martwig
Klaas & Lux
Emmerich & Handschumachen
Brunke & Kauer
Schröder & Patilke

Berliner SV'92 (BERLIN / BRANDENBURG)

Ballendat  & Appel 
Gschwind  & Hahn 
Schönherr  & Kraft 
Krancis  & Lassberg 
Endrussat  & Lehmann 
Drähn  & Lohr

Polizei SV Stettin (BERLIN / BRANDENBURG)

Seegbart & Marten
Winkler & Müller
Schmidt & Pfeiffer
Meise & Baake
Stoewer & Noack
Riestau & Kober

Viktoria Stendal (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Altmark)

Wacker Bernburg (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Anhalt)

Meyer & Albrecht
Hoppe & Gengelbach
Osterland & Doig
Sternberg & Hammer
Heidenreich & Mittag
Sturm & Böhme

VfL Duderstadt (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Eichsfeld)

Stowitzke & Köngsbiel
Gerlach & Hoppe
Barchadt & Wieprecht
Windhausen & Kiegeland
Milzarek & Zimmermann
Vollmer & Werner

Fortuna Magdeburg (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Elbe)

Siersleben  & P. Rachholz 
E. Pettinger  & Brose 
Knauf  & R. Pettinger 
Wöge  & Cunow 
K. Mehr  & E. Reinert 
W. Käsdorf  & P. Staude

SV Saxonia Bernsbach (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Erzgebirge)

Lang & Stiehler
R. Huber & P. Huber
Maier & O. Hauber
Süß & R. Hauber
Hanel & Ficker
R. Wetzel & P. Wetzel

Germania Halberstadt (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Harz)

Blöttermann & Manfred
Nellie & Euba
Schindler & Ecke
Frank & Muller I
Dubner & Muller II
Kastner & Kuppermann

Wacker 05 Nordhausen (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Kyffhauser)

Scharfe & Geist 
Lückmann & Kaufholz
Gröbel II & Schulze
Seeber & Printzier
Krause & Rein
Gröbel I & Liebau

Polizei SV Chemnitz (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Mittelsachsen)

Lommatzsch & Reicherdt
Heinicke & Naumann
Schneider & Sauermann
Müdler & Boch
Weggel & Lieberwirth
Haase & Heimchen

VfL Bitterfeld (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Mulde)

Grollmitz & Weinert II
Kampa & Bunge
Sztuk & Blaschak
Lange & Bornemann
Hollmann & Linke
Konrad & Arndt

SC Stadtilm (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Nordthuringen)

Böttner & Hopf I
Schütze & Schmidt
?
?
?
?

Sportfreunde Leizpig (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Nordwestsachsen)

Budissa Bautzen (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Oberlausitz)

Töpfer & Dosch
Berger & Plentz
Effner & Junske
Bandorf & Klose
Böhme & Ginzel
Beierlein & Wenk

FC Thüringen Weida (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Osterland)

Muller & Hopfer
Schnell & Schmidt
Dillner & Kummer
Meckl & Harthaus
Trinks & Beckert
Moser & Safar

Dresdner SC Dresden (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Ostsachsen)

Hallmann & Schlösser
Heinemann & Liebig
Stössel & Hartmann
Müller & Richard Hofmann
Köhler & Hirsch
Claus & Berthold

1.SV Jena (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Ostthuringen)

Köditz & Thier
Bachmann & Werner
Kleinstreuber & Löser
Heyer & Grübner
Stannewitz & Rosenke
Grosskopf & Opatz 

Wacker Halle (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Saale)

Schulz & Günther
Herzfeld & Bettge
Gold & Bräutingen
Junge & Tezne
Schlag & Thomas
Schmidt & Hädicke

SV 05 Naumburg (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Saale/Elster)

Neubert & Kunath
Rammelt & Jakobi
Hoyer & Kleber
Hage & Kirst
Schneider & Pohle
Knörrich & Haushälter

VfL Neustadt Thüringen (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Sudthuringen)

Barnicol & Chr. Wittmann
A. Wittmann & Bauer
W. Wittmann & M. Wittman
K. Wenzel & O. Wenzel
K. Friedrich & G. Friedrich
Anton Jung & Arthur Jung

1.VFC Plauen (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Vogtland)

R. Wolfrum II & Rauer
Heidel & Manzel
R. Wolfrum I & Eckert
Koch & Golter
Schneider & Thomann
Deeg & Strobel

Preußen Langensalza (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Wartburg)

Henninger & Gruber
Brauer & Müntefering
Diedershagen & Helbing
Schütze & Hausmann
Thiem & Neuser
Schrepel & Dreisbach

SC Planitz (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Westsachsen)

Hofmann & Meyer
Weigel I & Weigel II
Selfmann & Fischer
Baumann & Starke
Döhler & Müller
Pilz & Marx

SV 06 Zella-Mehlis (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND - Westthuringen)

Kessler & Töpfer
A. Rassmann & E. Rassmann
Dietz & Wolf
K. Amory & Riede
Greiner & Keiner
Wahl & W. Amory

BC Stendal (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND)

Bleis & Braune
Bandau & Brüggemann
Ricki & Randel
Höft & Peters
O. Weber & Wülsch
Randau & Krause

TV Guts Muths Dresden (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND)

Teuschert & Pitsch
Richler & Baer
Hövermann & Runge
Protze & Lommatzsch
Schulze & Prauser
Lorenz & Leideck

TV Theuma (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND)

R. Schwabe & Lömmerhirt
E. Kleber & Seidel
Berner & Gömer
Böswetter & W. Kleber
Schneider II & A. Schwabe
Schneider I & Prager

SpVgg Naumburg (MITTEL-DEUTSCHLAND)

Hamburger SV (NORD-DEUTSCHLAND - Hamburg)

Blunck & Gröber
Mahlmann & Carlson
Schütz & Sveistrup
Beier & Riise
Halvorsen & Boje
Noack & Horn

Phönix Lübeck (NORD-DEUTSCHLAND - Lubeck/Mecklenburg)

Schmidt & Bartz
Pentzin & Gorais
Bahnseck & Götzn
Schör & Ruppelt
Falkenhagen & Gellert
Schrör & Ruppelt

SV Sportverein Harburg (NORD-DEUTSCHLAND - Nordhannover)

Cords & Tangermann
Schütt & R. Klimpel
Dreyer & Fenzke
Barbe & Willhausen
E. Klimpel & Weber
Koch & Doliff

Holstein Kiel (NORD-DEUTSCHLAND - Schl.Holstein)

Baasch & Ohm
Ritter & Ludwig
Voss & Widdmaier
Lagerquist & Löffler
Lübke & Mundt
Kramer & Esser

Arminia Hannover (NORD-DEUTSCHLAND - Sudkreis)

Worst & Fricke
Schink & Maier II
Lubitz & Pawlicki
Bünger & Schulz
Rodge & Kruse
Wesemann & Meyer

Bremer SV (NORD-DEUTSCHLAND - Weser/Jade)

A. Martens & Kemper   
Eckhoff & Brecheld
Halfken & Brandt II
Meyer & Dürkopp
K.Martens & Schütz
Buck & Helmerking

FV Karlsruher (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Baden)

Link & Huber
Nagel & Stadtler
Siccard II & Wünsch
Finneisen & Lange
Keller & Müller
Trauth & Kastner

Wormatia Worms (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Hessen)

Debussy & Thorn
Gispert & Völker
Closett & Pölsterl
Bitter & Winkler
Fries & Wolf
Scheithe & L. Müller

Eintracht Frankfurt (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Main)

Schmitt & Stubb
Schütz & Mantel
Kellerhoff & Möbs
Leis & Gramlich
Ehmer & Trumpler
Schaller & Goldammer

Spielvereinigung Fürth (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Nordbayern)

Neger & Frank
Zeiß & Kraus II
Appis & Franz
Auer & Kießling
Hagen & Faust
Leinberger & Kraus I

SV Waldhof Mannheim (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Rhein)

Leist & Kiefer
Wolz & Model
Morlock & Preininger
Brezing & Hubner
Weidinger & Ofer
Pennig & Schifling

FK Pirmasens (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Saar)

Hohmann & Kolb
Germann & Weilhammer
Babo & Hartmann
Bossert & Michel
Schubert & Hergert
Fuhrmann & Emlich

Bayern München (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Sudbayern)

Lechler & L. Hofmann
Bader & Kutterer
Naglschmitz & Goldbrunner
Heidkamp & Pöttinger
Bargmayer & Krumm
Motschmann & Schmid

Union Böckingen (SUD-DEUTSCHLAND - Wurttemberg)

Graf & Fritz Walter
Kollmer & Schnabel
Scholl & Hoffmann
Grau & Schübel
Schadt & Vogel
Richard Walter & Sammet

SV Waldenburg 09 (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND - Bergland)

Biedermann & Köhler
Seiler & Bettermann
Beinlich II & Ermlich
Friebe & Koller
Schwarzer & Taschowsky
Beinlich I & Prokelt II

Breslauer SC 08 (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND - Mittelschlesien)

Kurepkat & Meissner
Wolff & Kuhn
Kleinert & Scheurell  
Koschel & Krause
Seel & Blaschke
Igla & Knie

FC Viktoria Forst (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND - Niederlausitz)

Smanteck & During
Wildow & Harmuth
Röseler & Kleinsohn
Mattiske & Göhler
Henach & Wartho
Leopold & Fliege

VfB Leignitz (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND - Niederschlesien)

Wiedemuth & Schmidt II
Schmidt I & Klein
R0hl & Stanitzki
Tauchert & Credo I
Diebel & Credo II
Proska & Schnobel

Gelb-Weiß Gorlitz (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND - Oberlausitz)

Heinrich & Zeumann
Linke & Bröuniger
Baum & Dörner
Bohneberg & Schneider
Schubert & Trautmann
Kirste & Göbel

Preußen Hindenburg (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND - Oberschlesien)

SSV Beuthen'09 (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND)

Kurpannek I & Strzewitzek
Przybilla & Schellga
Pryssah & Kurpannek II
Pruschowski & Malik II
Büttner & Franielczyk
Pryssah & Kurpannek II

Breslauer FV'06 (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND)

Cottbuser FV'98 (SUD-OST-DEUTSCHLAND)

Fortuna Düsseldorf (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Bergisch-Mark)

Pesch & Trautwein
Hochgesang & Gottschall
Zwolonofsky & Janes
Reißgen & Kobiersky
Albrecht & Bornefeld
Bender & Brauer

Sportclub Kassel 03 (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Hessen/Hannover)

Engelhardt & Muth
Schantze & Mühling
Hinke & Martin
Israel & Köckert
Kuhaupt & Machert
Klein & Horndorf

FV 11 Koblenz Neuendorf (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Mittelrhein)

Esch & Köber
Knapp & Uhrmetzer
Schafer II & Weber
Gauchel & Möschen
Piess & Scheidgen
Schafer I & Wagner

MSV Duisburg (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Niederrhein)

Jannsen & Krzienberg
Kramer & Klein
Lange & Paters
Graffmann & Kozminski
Neumann & Schmira
Schegermann & Rütter

Alemannia Aachen (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Rhein)

Union Gelsenkirchen (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Ruhr)

Kowalewsky & Leo Hoffmann
Hessmann & Beste
Arthur Hoffmann & Wujczak
Hornig & Alfred Hoffmann
Farinski & Poprotta
Vatter & Stein

Spiel Sport 09 Hüsten (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Sudwestfalen)

Schulte & Steinberg
Mönig & Knappstein
Müer & Tillmann
Buttnich & Siering
Schneider & Brackhagen
Völker & Frede

VfB Bielefeld (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND - Westfalen)

Vornbruch & Kau
Kromme & Howendick II
Howendick I & Heinold
Nolte & Nieland
Peperkorn & Max Schmidt
Fleckenstein & Höstermann

Meidericher Spielverein (WEST-DEUTSCHLAND)

Rutter & Schegermann
Kozminsky & Graffmann
Kreienberg & Jansen
Krämer & Klien 
Lange & Peters 
Neumann & Schmitz

VfB Liegnitz (ADDED)

Schmidt I & Klein
Wiedemuth & Schmidt II
Proske & Schnabel
Diebel & Credo II
Tauchert & Credo I
Röhl & Stanitzki

SpVgg Leipzig (ADDED)

Peritz & Burkhardt
Pfützner & Naumann
Thomas & Kuntnowitz
Kohl & Grollmuß
Jakob & Löblich
Sack & Neugebauer

MTV 1860 Munchen (ADDED)

Neumaier & Elberle
Schafer & Wendl
Ertl & Thalmaier
Stock & Piedl
Stigbauer & Lachner
Huber & Oeldenberger

1.FC Nürnberg 

Stuhlfaut & Kalb
Popp & Weiß
Oehm & Painmann
Wieder & Kund
Hamauer & Munkert
Weikmann & Schmidt II

Spielvereinigung Speyer

L. Kabs

Chemnitzer Ballspielclub

Salomon

4 comments:

  1. I found some scans of this on ebay. I can help you with some names but I have only fornt scans. Don't know numbers from behind

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Vladimir,

      I've gone through all the cards currently on eBay. I've been working on these lists for about 15 years.

      Thanks,

      Alan

      Delete
  2. What about stadium stickers? Are they also numbered?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Vladimir,

      None of the cards are numbered, players or stadiums.

      Thanks,

      Alan

      Delete

Please feel free to leave a comment, though it will not appear straight away, as I will need to authorize it.